Professions. "Diana Nyad's impossible dream should be saluted, not scorned" by Jill Homer, www.theguardian.com. “ I am willing to put myself through anything; temporary pain or discomfort means nothing to me as long as I can see that the experience will take me to a new level. Links.

Nickname: Diana Sneed. But when you swim at a world class level for hours and hours - the loneness of the long distance runner. Biography.

Embed quotes on your blog or website … Diana Nyad. Diana Nyad Quotes and Sayings - Page 1.

Birthdays. Site. Tweet. What a foundation you lay down in reaching for those horizons. Quotations by Diana Nyad, American Author, Born August 22, 1949.

Share. Collections. Share with your friends.

Birthplace New York City, New York, United States. Top 100 Quotes. And that's how she finally achieved her lifetime goal as an athlete: an extreme 100-mile swim from Cuba to Florida -- at age 64. I don’t want to look back constantly and cast back, “Oh, I did that, and wasn’t that great.” So said Diana Nyad regarding her Cuba-Florida triumph. Like. Explore some of Diana Nyad best quotations and sayings on Quotes.net -- such as 'If you want to touch the other shore badly enough, barring an impossible situation, you will. Huge collection of Diana Nyad quotes. But it's somewhere back there.

And even if something looks like a solitary sport, it’s a team effort. In the pitch-black night, stung by jellyfish, choking on salt water, singing to herself, hallucinating … Diana Nyad just kept on swimming. Is this an envelope we're living inside of, or no, does it go onto infinity in both time and space? 3 Copy quote Every human being on this planet has their pain and their heartache and it's up to all of us to find our way back to the light. On the other hand, Enjoy the top 48 famous quotes, sayings and quotations by Diana Nyad. Login. Send. It's ironic because millions of people who swim as their regular exercise love the meditation aspect of it; you don't wind up with any orthopedic injuries. ?æd/ (née Sneed; born August 22, 1949) is an American author, journalist, motivational speaker, and long-distance swimmer.

- Diana Nyad quotes from Love Expands Religion Atheism. Tweet +1. Author Profession: Author. Author Profession: Author. Is there an edge? Authors. Favorites. You’re never too old to chase your dreams.

Pictures. Logout. Diana Nyad. We told them that we would work with them and they have not come back with us, so nothing’s really on the horizon right now. And the dream comes waking out of your imagination. Diana Nyad Quotes. Share on Twitter. For one moment, just one second, I … Topics.

Quote Of The Day. Home; Authors; Topics; Quote Of The Day; Pictures; Sign Up. And there's nothing like swimming for 50 hours in the ocean that gets you thinking about things like this.

"Diana Nyad: 'We Should Never Ever Give Up'" by Anthony Castellano and Colleen Curry, abcnews.go.com. Crack Open a Cool One — It’s Virus Time! Biography.

- Diana Nyad . "But for each of us, isn't life about determining..." - Diana Nyad quotes from BrainyQuote.com "But for each of us, isn't life about determining your own finish line?" O n Labor Day 2013, fittingly, athlete Diana Nyad, 64, became the first person to swim from Havana, Cuba, to the Florida Keys without a shark cage. Diana Nyad. Diana Nyad Quotes. Here are a few things about Diana Nyad that you probably didn't know: Diana Nyad is a Lesbian . Never ever give up.

If your desire is diluted for any reason, you'll never make it.' Occupations Author, Journalist, Swimmer, Motivational Speaker, Squash Player.

Then you turn 60, and your mom just dies, and you're looking for something. - quote by Diana Nyad on YourDictionary. Nationality United States Of America. But it's who I am." 2 Copy quote Swimming is probably the ultimate of burnout sports. Diana Nyad Quotes. Diana Nyad Quotes. Diana Nyad Quotes: About the 50th hour, I was going to start thinking about the edge of the universe.

Diana Nyad is an inspiration to many for her athletic feat, but there are many other amazing things about Diana Nyad. Nyad gained national attention in 1975 when she swam around Manhattan and in 1979 when she swam … August 24, 2012. Diana Nyad Quotes: You have a dream 35 years ago - doesn't come to fruition, but you move on with life. Diana Nyad (from the show): "There's a Henry David Thoreau quote that really grips me hard and it says when you achieve your goals in life, it's not what that gets you. Born: August 22, 1949. Diana Nyad. Enjoy the best Diana Nyad Quotes at BrainyQuote. In the wake of 64-year-old Diana Nyad completing her life-long dream of swimming the 110 miles between Cuba and Florida, some hardcore open-water swimmers are saying she had to have cheated. Diana Nyad. For one moment, just one second, I feel immortal. September 2, 2013. Share “I am overwhelmed by the strength of my body and the power of my mind.